Gears Esports logo

Gears 5 Esports 2019-2020 Season Finals

stylised red, black and grey image with the words 'Gears 5 Esports 2019-2020 Season Finals' and dates July 24-26 and July 31-August 2

In the interest of the health and safety of our esports community, the World Championship will no longer be an international LAN event and instead take place completely online

QUICK LINKS

 

DATES

  • Europe/South America/Asia-Pacific: July 24 – July 26
  • North America & Latin America: July 31 – August 2

 

FORMAT

NORTH AMERICA & LATIN AMERICA

Friday, July 31 – Swiss Bracket Seeding & Open Bracket LCQ

Swiss Bracket

Pro League teams will be divided into two groups based on their Online Pro League standings at the end of the Quarter, and the results of a Pro League Playoff the week before the event:

  • High Swiss Group: Top 4 North American, Top 2 Latin American, plus the Winner and Loser Bracket winners from a Pro League playoff between the remaining 6 teams.
  • Lower Swiss Group: The remaining 4 teams, plus the top 2 North American and top 2 Latin American Challenger teams based on final Summer Quarter Challenger Point standings.

All High Swiss Group teams will automatically receive a first round bye for the Championship Bracket. Results will be used to determine Championship Bracket seeding.

Swiss Bracket competition will begin at 10 AM CT.

 

Open Bracket

The top 5 North American and top 5 Latin American teams based on final Summer Quarter Challenger Point standings will automatically qualify for the Championship Bracket (including the 4 teams that qualify for the Lower Swiss Group). The final two spots will be awarded to the Winner and Runner-Up of an Open Bracket Last Chance Qualifier featuring both regions.

The Open Bracket will be single elimination with a maximum of 128 teams. The registration deadline and roster lock for this competition will be Wednesday, July 29 at 11:59 PM PT. If more than 128 teams have registered at this time then priority will be given to the top 25 teams based on Challenger Points standings in each region. The remaining spots will be filled on a first-come-first-serve basis depending on when the team registered.

The Open Bracket tournament will begin at 10 AM CST. In order to ensure the Open Bracket is completed by a reasonable time, all matches will be played as best of 3. Additionally, while teams will be expected to play their next match as soon as it is available, each round will be required to have completed by a specific time:

  • Round 1 (128 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 11:30 AM CST.
  • Round 2 (64 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 1 PM CST.
  • Round 3 (32 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 2:30 PM CST.
  • Round 4 (16 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 4 PM CST.
  • Round 5 (8 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 5:30 PM CST.
  • Round 6 (4 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 7 PM CST.

In the event a match goes beyond a time limit posted above without the approval of a PGL admin, both teams will be given a forfeit and removed from the competition. PGL admins will take the following steps to help avoid unnecessary double forfeits:

  1. If a match result has not been posted 10 minutes prior to the set time above, PGL admins will attempt to contact the teams using the Match Lobby.
  2. Next, PGL will attempt to contact the Team Managers using Discord, or Xbox Live from the ‘PGL Gears Admin’ or ‘PGL Gears Admin 2’ Xbox Live accounts.
  3. If no response is given by the time limit posted above then both Teams will receive a forfeit.

Please note that this tournament will be played through to completion in order to establish Championship Bracket seeding.

 

Saturday, August 1 & Sunday, August 2 – Championship Bracket

The 24 team Championship Bracket will be double elimination and seeded as follows:

  1. High Swiss group based on Swiss Bracket results
  2. Low Swiss group based on Swiss Bracket results
  3. Third place NA Challenger team
  4. Third place LATAM Challenger team
  5. Fourth place NA Challenger team
  6. Fourth place LATAM Challenger team
  7. Fifth place NA Challenger team
  8. Fifth place LATAM Challenger team
  9. Open Bracket Winner
  10. Open Bracket Runner-Up

Competition will begin at 10 AM CST on Saturday and Sunday.

All games will be played as best of 3 except the Grand Finals, which will be played best of 5 with the Winner’s Bracket team starting with a 1-0 map advantage.

The team coming from the Winners Bracket will choose to act as Team A or Team B during the map ban process.

  • Team A bans 1 Map
  • Team B bans 1 Map
  • Team B picks Map 1
  • Team A picks Faction for Map 1
  • Team A picks Map 2
  • Team B picks Faction for Map 2
  • Team B picks Map 3
  • Team A picks Faction for Map 3
  • Team A picks Map 4
  • Team B picks Faction for Map 4

 

EUROPE

Friday, July 24 – Open Bracket LCQ

Open Bracket

The top 6 teams based on final Summer Quarter Challenger Point standings will automatically qualify for the Championship Bracket. The final two spots will be awarded to the Winner and Runner-Up of a Last Chance Qualifier Open Bracket.

The Open Bracket will be single elimination with a maximum of 128 teams. The registration deadline and roster lock for this competition will be Wednesday, July 22 at 11:59 PM BST. If more than 128 teams have registered at this time then priority will be given to the top 25 teams based on Challenger Points standings. The remaining spots will be filled on a first-come-first-serve basis depending on when the team registered.

The Open Bracket tournament will begin at 12 PM BST. In order to ensure the Open Bracket is completed by a reasonable time, all matches will be played as best of 3. Additionally, while teams will be expected to play their next match as soon as it is available, each round will be required to have completed by a specific time:

  • Round 1 (128 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 1:30 PM BST.
  • Round 2 (64 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 3 PM BST.
  • Round 3 (32 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 4:30 PM BST.
  • Round 4 (16 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 6 PM BST.
  • Round 5 (8 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 7:30 PM BST.
  • Round 6 (4 teams) – All matches are expected to have concluded by 9 PM BST.

In the event a match goes beyond a time limit posted above without the approval of a PGL admin, both teams will be given a forfeit and removed from the competition. PGL admins will take the following steps to help avoid unnecessary double forfeits:

  1. If a match result has not been posted 10 minutes prior to the set time above, PGL admins will attempt to contact the teams using the Match Lobby.
  2. Next, PGL will attempt to contact the Team Managers using Discord, or Xbox Live from the ‘PGL Gears Admin’ or ‘PGL Gears Admin 2’ Xbox Live accounts.
  3. If no response is given by the time limit posted above then both Teams will receive a forfeit.

Please note that this tournament will be played through to completion in order to establish Championship Bracket seeding.

 

Saturday, July 25 & Sunday, July 26 – Championship Bracket

The 12 team Championship Bracket will be double elimination and seeded as follows:

  1. European Pro League teams based on Summer Quarter results
  2. Pre-qualified Challenger teams based on final Challenger Points standings
  3. Open Bracket Winner
  4. Open Bracket Runner-Up

Competition will begin at 12 PM BST on Saturday and Sunday.

All games will be played as best of 3 except the Grand Finals, which will be played best of 5 with the Winner’s Bracket team starting with a 1-0 map advantage.

The team coming from the Winners Bracket will choose to act as Team A or Team B during the map ban process.

  • Team A bans 1 Map
  • Team B bans 1 Map
  • Team B picks Map 1
  • Team A picks Faction for Map 1
  • Team A picks Map 2
  • Team B picks Faction for Map 2
  • Team B picks Map 3
  • Team A picks Faction for Map 3
  • Team A picks Map 4
  • Team B picks Faction for Map 4

 

SOUTH AMERICA & ASIA PACIFIC

Saturday, July 25 & Sunday, July 26 – Double Elimination Tournament

The 16 team Championship Bracket will be double elimination and seeded based on final Summer Quarter Challenger Point standings. If more than 16 teams register, the top 16 teams based on Challenger Points will be awarded with spots. The remaining spots will be filled on a first-come-first-serve basis depending on when the team registered.

Competition will begin at 11 AM BST for South America, and 11 AM AEST for Asia Pacific on Saturday and Sunday (if necessary).

All games will be played as best of 3 except the Grand Finals, which will be played best of 5 with the Winner’s Bracket team starting with a 1-0 map advantage.

The team coming from the Winners Bracket will choose to act as Team A or Team B during the map ban process.

  • Team A bans 1 Map
  • Team B bans 1 Map
  • Team B picks Map 1
  • Team A picks Faction for Map 1
  • Team A picks Map 2
  • Team B picks Faction for Map 2
  • Team B picks Map 3
  • Team A picks Faction for Map 3
  • Team A picks Map 4
  • Team B picks Faction for Map 4

 

PRIZING

Total: USD $345,000

NA & LATAM – Total USD $250,000
  • 1st – $100,000
  • 2nd – $60,000
  • 3rd – $30,000
  • 4th – $20,000
  • 5th/6th – $10,000
  • 7th/8th – $5,000
  • 9th/12th – $2,500
EU – Total USD $60,000
  • 1st – $30,000
  • 2nd – $15,000
  • 3rd – $8,000
  • 4th – $4,000
  • 5th/6th – $1,500
SA – Total USD $30,000
  • 1st – $15,000
  • 2nd – $8,000
  • 3rd – $4,000
  • 4th – $2,000
  • 5th/6th – $500
APAC – Total USD $5,000
  • 1st – $2,500
  • 2nd – $1,500
  • 3rd – $500
  • 4th – $300
  • 5th/6th – $100

 

ASTRO 2V2 TOURNAMENTS

The official 2019-2020 Season Finals 2v2 tournaments are powered by ASTRO Gaming and Team Beyond.

ASTRO Battles 2v2 image announcing the tournament dates for the final tournaments: South America, July 17; North and Latin America, July 18; Europe, July 18, and; Asia Pacific, July 18. The image also states there's more than $25,000 in total prizing.

 

REGISTRATION PROCESS & SUPPORT

All 2v2 Majors listed below are completely free to enter.

In order to compete you will need to create a free Beyond account: http://bit.ly/BeyondSignup  

2v2 Major Live Support: http://discord.gg/Beyond

 

REGIONS, DATES & PRIZING
RegionTournament DatePrize PoolRegistration Link
South AmericaJuly 17thUSD $5,000https://bit.ly/2v2Finals-SA
NA/LATAMJuly 18thUSD $15,000https://bit.ly/2v2Finals-NA
EuropeJuly 18thUSD $5,000https://bit.ly/2v2Finals-EU
APACJuly 18thUSD $2,000https://bit.ly/2v2Finals-APAC
2v2 Prizing
NA & LATAM – Total USD $15,000
  • 1st – $6,000
  • 2nd – $3,000
  • 3rd/4th – $1,500
  • 5th/8th – $750
EU – Total USD $5,000
  • 1st – $3,000
  • 2nd – $1,000
  • 3rd/4th – $500
SA – Total USD $5,000
  • 1st – $3,000
  • 2nd – $1,000
  • 3rd/4th – $500
APAC – Total USD $2,000
  • 1st – $1,000
  • 2nd – $500
  • 3rd/4th – $250

Showing 3 of 22